Toyota

Toyota C-HR 2.0 Hybrid 2023–2024

AX20

Hybrid SUV FWD

~ price from €30,500 to €37,500

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

C-HR 2.0 Hybrid (2023-2024) — Хибрид, 197 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2023–2024
Generation AX20
Body type SUV
Fuel Hybrid
Engine M20A-FXS
Displacement 2,0 l
Power 197 hp
Power 145 kW
Torque 190 Nm
Gearbox CVT
Gears —
Drivetrain FWD
0-100 km/h 8,1 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Consumption (city) 4,4 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 4,6 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 4,5 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 102 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6e
Length 4 362 mm
Width 1 832 mm
Height 1 564 mm
Wheelbase 2 640 mm
Weight 1 500 kg
Trunk 388 l
Seats 5
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €30,500 to €37,500
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 55/100
City driving 87/100
Long trips 46/100
Economy 88/100

Toyota C-HR 2.0 Hybrid (2023–2024) is a suv running on hybrid. It belongs to the AX20 generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 197 hp, 2 L displacement, cvt transmission, front-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 55/100 (average fit). The layout with 5 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 388 L looks adequate for daily loads. A 2640 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 87/100 (strong fit). Overall length of 4362 mm is typical for the class and still needs care when parking. Width at 1832 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 4.4 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The cvt gearbox eases stop-start traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 46/100 (limited fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 4.6 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 197 hp and 190 Nm. Boot space (388 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 42/100 (limited fit). With 197 hp and 0–100 km/h in 8.1 s, this version shows moderately lively response. Power-to-weight is about 131.3 hp/tonne at 1500 kg. Torque of 190 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (front-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 180 km/h.

Economy scores 88/100 (strong fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 4.5 L/100 km (urban 4.4, extra-urban 4.6). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 102 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 78/100 (good fit). Body style (suv) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 388 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. An automated gearbox simplifies everyday driving.

Strongest areas from the available data: economy (88), city driving (87), daily practicality (78). Main compromises are performance (42).

It suits buyers focused on low catalogue fuel use and emissions. The hybrid setup fits mixed urban and extra-urban routes.

Bottom line: Toyota C-HR 2.0 Hybrid shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 66/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news & reviews

All news & reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.